Is Hrithik a good actor

Hrithik Roshan

Hrithik Roshan

Hrithik Roshan4.65 / 5 (102 Votes)

Nickname:Duggu
Address:37, Kavita Building, 11th Road, Juhu, Mumbai 400049
Birthday:10.01.1974
Languages:Hindi, English, Urdu
Family:Wife (Suzanne Khan), son (Hrehaan), father (Rekesh Roshan), mother (Pinky),
Sister (Sunaina)
Hobbies:Watching films, daily training
Specialty:Two thumbs on the right hand.
Debut film:Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
“Tag” Hrithik RoshanDiscuss!

Hrithik Roshan biography

Hrithik Roshan was born on January 10th, 1974 in Mumbai, India. His nickname is Duggu or Bolunath, his parents are the actors "Pinky" and "Rakesh", his father later also became a well-known Bollywood director and producer. Hrithik’s first role as an actor was in "Asha" from 1980.

Later he supports his father with his work behind the camera. The special thing about Hrithik’s career is the quickly achieved notoriety, he became a star almost overnight through his leading role in "Kaho Naa ... Pyaar hai", which his father directed by the way.

It even went so far that he was traded as ShahRukh Khan's successor, but some of his films were only moderately successful. His absolute success films are e.g. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001), Koi ... Mil Gaya / Sternenkind (2003) and Krrish (2006). Hrithik has also achieved great success in advertising, the best example being the great Coca Cola campaign. Not only were posters hanging in the streets, no, but also on many of his fans' walls.

His extraordinary and outstanding dance style, as well as his good physique were decisive for his success in Bollywood. Hrithik Roshan received an estimated 30,000 marriage offers on Valentine's Day in 2000, but he married his childhood sweetheart Suzanna Khan, daughter of Sanjay Khan and sister of Bollywood star Zayed Khan. The two married on December 20, 200 and had a son named Rayhaan (March 27, 2006).

Besides his son, Hrithik has other family members living in his house, namely two cats and a dog named "Puggy". Hrithik is a fairly young star, but the public's attention is very high, he is loved and worshiped like a god, especially by his countless female fans.

Also in the Bollywood film world, Hrithik Roshan is a favorite of his colleagues and filmmakers, he has a very friendly and helpful character. Hrithik also gained sympathy for his blemish, namely that he has 6 fingers (two thumbs) on his right hand.

He is very open about it and is proud of his small flaw, which, by the way, does not cause him any major problems. Hrithik Roshan is an exceptional actor and is considered one of the biggest stars in Bollywood right now.

Hrithik Roshan picture gallery

Hrithik Roshan filmography

  • Bang bang! (2014)
  • Main Krishna Hoon (guest appearance) (2013)
  • Krrish 3 (2013)
  • Agneepath (2012)
  • Thu 2 (2011)
  • Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011)
  • Guzaarish (2010)
  • Kites (2010)
  • Luck by Chance (2009)
  • Jodhaa Akbar (2008)
  • I See You (2006)
  • Dhoom 2 (2006)
  • Krrish / the Star Hero (2006)
  • Courage to make a decision
  • Lakshya (2004)
  • Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003)
  • You don't kiss best friends! (2002)
  • Na Tum Jaano Na Hum (2002)
  • Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage (2002)
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham ... (2001)
  • Yaadein ... (2000)
  • Mission Kashmir - The Bloody Path of Freedom (2000)
  • Fiza (2000)
  • Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Karobaar: The Business of Love (2000)
  • Koyla (1997)… assistant director
  • Karan Arjun (1995)
  • King Uncle (1993)
  • Khudgarz (1987)
  • Bhagwaan Dada (1986)
  • Aap Ke Deewane (1985)
  • Aasha (1980)

Hrithik Roshan Awards

Filmfare Awards

  • Best Male Newcomer in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Critics Award for Best Actor in Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Best Actor in Dhoom 2 (2006)

Zee Cine Awards

  • Best Male Newcomer in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Koi Mil Gaya (2003)

Star Screen Awards

  • Best Male Newcomer in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Best Actor in Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Best Actor in Krrish (2006)
  • Best Actor in Jodha Akbar (2008)

<  schauspieler>
The article Hrithik Roshan was last updated on November 18, 2014 by Redaktion